Cobourg Highland Games Seeks Volunteers

2018 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

2017 Cobourg Highland Games Dance Results

PRE-PREMIER

Most Promising Beginner Most Promising Novice Best Cobourg Area Dancer
Brianna Dakin Ruby Fagan Macey Sainthill

Primary

Primary 5 Years and Under

PAS DE BASQUES PAS DE BASQUES & HIGH CUTS HIGHLAND FLING SWORD DANCE
1 Drew Fraser 1 Drew Fraser 1 Drew Fraser 1 Drew Fraser
2 Mathea Macklin Post 2 Mathea Macklin Post 2 Mathea Macklin Post 2 Amelia Oesch
3 Amelia Oesch 3 Amelia Oesch 3 Amelia Oesch 3 Mathea Macklin Post
4 Amelia Thomas 4 Lillian Short 4 Elena d'Eath -
5 Elena d'Eath 5 Nolan McDonough - -
6 Cassandra Malaig 6 Cassandra Malaig - -

Primary 6 Years

PAS DE BASQUES PAS DE BASQUES & HIGH CUTS HIGHLAND FLING SWORD DANCE
1 Charlotte Kosa 1 Charlotte Kosa 1 Charlotte Kosa 1 Charlotte Kosa
2 Emma Breeze 2 Emma Breeze 2 Sophie Goar 2 Alexa Murray
3 Madeleine McCartny 3 Madeleine McCartny 3 Emma Breeze 3 Sophie Goar
4 Alexa Murray 4 Alexa Murray 4 Chauteal-Elise Odell 4 Emma Breeze
5 Sophie Goar 5 Sophie Goar 5 Alexa Murray 5 Madeleine McCartny
6 Zoe Tuskin 6 Chloe Riccadonna 6 Madeleine McCartny 6 Chauteal-Elise Odell

Beginner

Beginner 7 Years & Under

OVERALL WINNER
1 Brianna Dakin
2 Caris MacFarlane
HIGHLAND FLING SWORD DANCE SEANN TRIUBHAS
1 Brianna Dakin 1 Brianna Dakin 1 Brianna Dakin
2 Caris MacFarlane 2 Caris MacFarlane 2 Caris MacFarlane
3 Fiona Riches 3 Fiona McClorey 3 Finley Simpson
4 Finley Simpson 4 Ava Campin 4 Fiona McClorey
5 Ava Campin 5 Finley Simpson 5 Stella Wray
6= Fiona McClorey
6= Peyton Tait
6 Chloe d'Eath 6 Ava Campin

Beginner 8 Years

OVERALL WINNER
1 Caeli Meldrum
2 Claire Fraser
HIGHLAND FLING SWORD DANCE SEANN TRIUBHAS
1 Caeli Meldrum 1 Caeli Meldrum 1 Claire Fraser
2 Ella Stevenson 2 Claire Fraser 2 Ella Stevenson
3 Claire Fraser 3 Ella Stevenson 3 Delyth Thomas
4 Delyth Thomas 4 Victoria Kosa 4 Caeli Meldrum
5 Charlotte McCartny 5 Karleigh Harper 5 Luisa McGily-Lamain
6 Luisa McGily-Lamain 6 Luisa McGily-Lamain 6 Annabelle Goar

Beginner 9 Years

OVERALL WINNER
1 Nyah Alton
2 Hannah Oesch
HIGHLAND FLING SWORD DANCE SEANN TRIUBHAS
1 Nyah Alton 1 Rachel Bond 1 Hannah Oesch
2 Hannah Oesch 2 Nyah Alton 2 Grace Broderick
3 Grace Broderick 3 Lily Klimaszewski 3 Lily Klimaszewski
4 Miyuki Ito 4 Miyuki Ito 4 Rachel Bond
5 Lily Klimaszewski 5 Grace Broderick 5 Nyah Alton
6 Darcy Dewar-Walton 6 Avery MacKenzie 6 Kendra McAlpine

Beginner 10 Years

OVERALL WINNER
1 Jessica MacGregor
2 Islay Moore
HIGHLAND FLING SWORD DANCE SEANN TRIUBHAS
1 Jessica MacGregor 1 Isla Moore 1 Jessica MacGregor
2 Fiona Simms 2 Fiona Simms 2 Isla Moore
3 Eva Zizovic 3 Jessica MacGregor 3 Eva Zizovic
4 Daniela Crespi 4 Eva Zizovic 4 Jillian Thomas
5 Isla Moore 5 Jillian Thomas 5 Fiona Simms
6 Daininn Milne 6 Daniela Crespi 6 Daniela Crespi

Beginner 11 Years & Over

OVERALL WINNER
1 Emmie Levesque
2 Ceilidh Chopowick
HIGHLAND FLING SWORD DANCE SEANN TRIUBHAS
1 Emmie Levesque 1 Ceilidh Chopowick 1 Emmie Levesque
2 Kaley Stewart 2 Kaley Stewart 2 Olivia White
3 Ceilidh Chopowick 3 Emmie Levesque 3 Alexandra Johnson
4 Alexandra Johnson 4 Alexandra Johnson 4 Ceilidh Chopowick
5 Olivia White 5 Olivia White 5 Kayley Stewart
6 Hanna Bursey 6 Hanna Bursey 6 Heather Fisher

Novice

Novice 9 Years & Under

OVERALL WINNER
1 Ainsley Gordon
2 Grace Barclay
HIGHLAND FLING SWORD DANCE SEANN TRIUBHAS
1 Ruby Fagan 1 Rowan Knowles 1 Grace Barclay
2 Grace Barclay 2 Ainsley Gordon 2 Ainsley Gordon
3 Ainsley Gordon 3 Grace Barclay 3 Ruby Fagan
4 Aleita Macklin Post 4 Cora Hall 4 Azlan McAuliffe
5 Cora Hall 5 Ruby Fagan 5 Cora Hall
6 Amelia Mackie 6 Maizie Short 6 Amelia Mackie

Novice 10 Years & Under

OVERALL WINNER
1 Abigail Irwin
2 Macey Sainthill
HIGHLAND FLING SWORD DANCE SEANN TRIUBHAS
1 Abigail Irwin 1 Abigail Irwin 1 Abigail Irwin
2 Macey Sainthill 2 Macey Sainthill 2 Isabella Perreira
3 Isabella Perreira 3 Elijah Breau 3 Nicole McCallum
4 Elijah Breau 4 Nicole McCallum 4 Stephanie Lee
5 Emma Bruce 5 Isabella Perreira 5 Macey Sainthill
6 Stephanie Lee 6 Emma Riches 6 Mason Felix

PREMIER & INTERMEDIATE

DANCER OF THE DAY Most Promising Intermediate ANDY WALLACE Memorial Irish Jig
SOPHIA HAMILTON & HAILEY ROMAIN MADISON VELACICH HILARY EVES

Intermediate 12 Years & Under

OVERALL WINNER
1 Madison Velacich
2 Avery Caruthers
IRISH JIG HIGHLAND FLING SWORD DANCE SEANN TRIUBHAS
1 Madison Velacich 1 Madison Velacich 1 Alisa Bogan /td> 1 Madison Velacich<
2 Avery Caruthers 2 Avery Caruthers 2 Madison Velacich 2 Grace Collins
3 Sara Bruce 3 Sara Bruce 3 Sophie Perro 3 Sara Bruce
4 Keelyn McKinnon 4 Olivia Marshall 4 Beth-Ann McCallum 4 Felicia Peters
5 Felicia Peters 5= Sophie Perro 5 Avery Caruthers 5 Emily Campbell
6 Sophie Perro 6= Beth-Ann McCallum 6 Emily Campbell 6 Avery Caruthers

Intermediate 13 Years & Over

OVERALL WINNER
1 Maggie Cumming
2 MacKenzie Mollison
IRISH JIG HIGHLAND FLING SWORD DANCE SEANN TRIUBHAS
1 MacKenzie Mollison 1 Maggie Cumming 1 Maggie Cumming 1 Maggie Cumming<
2 Maggie Cumming 2 Amy Graham 2 Emma Oesch 2 Amy Graham
3 Emma Oesch 3 MacKenzie Mollison 3 Heather Stewart 3 Emma Oesch
4= Grace Dakin 4 Leah Reynolds 4 Amy Graham 4 MacKenzie Mollison
4= Kira Tempest 5 Kira Tempest 5 Abigail Gagne 5 Maya Phaneuf
6 Abigail Gagne 6 Jessica Higgins 6 Kira Tempest 6 Abigail Gagne

Premier 10 Years and Under

OVERALL WINNER
1= Ava Granger
1= Addyson Knowles
IRISH JIG HIGHLAND FLING SWORD DANCE SEANN TRIUBHAS
1 Addyson Knowles 1 Ava Granger 1 Ava Granger 1 Addyson Knowles
2 Ava Granger 2 Addyson Knowles 2 Addyson Knowles 2 Ava Granger
3 Lila Smith 3 Lila Smith 3 Lila Smith 3 Lila Smith
4 Gwendolyn Allen 4 Claire Dixon 4 Claire Dixon 4 Claire Dixon
5 Megan Grant 5 Gwendolyn Allen 5 Gwendolyn Allen 5 Megan Grant
- 6 Megan Grant - 6 Gwendolyn Allen

Premier 12 Years and Under

OVERALL WINNER
1 Sophie Hamilton
2 Kaylee Reddington
IRISH JIG HIGHLAND FLING SWORD DANCE SEANN TRIUBHAS
1 Sophie Hamilton 1 Sophie Hamilton 1 Sophie Hamilton 1 Sophie Hamilton
2 Kaylee Reddington 2 Kaylee Reddington 2 Kaylee Reddington 2 Kaylee Reddington
3 Cora Turpin 3 Cora Turpin 3 Kyla McGill 3 Cora Turpin
4 Fiona Kyle 4 Kyla McGill 4 Cora Turpin 4 Kyla McGill
5 Hannah Colquhoun 5 Ciera MacDonald 5 Hannah Colquhoun 5 Ciera MacDonald
6 Ciera MacDonald 6 Sophie Maliag 6 Ciera MacDonald 6 Renee Tripp

Premier 14 Years and Under

OVERALL WINNER
1 Hailey Romain
2 Amy Goodison
IRISH JIG HIGHLAND FLING SWORD DANCE SEANN TRIUBHAS
1 Hailey Romain 1 Hailey Romain 1 Hailey Romain 1 Hailey Romain
2 Amy Goodison 2 Amy Goodison 2 Amy Goodison 2 Bronwyn Juby
3 Madison Tersigna-Jonkman 3 Madison Tersigna-Jonkman 3 Charlotte Smrekar 3 Amy Goodison
4 Charlotte Smrekar 4 Emily Breau 4 Bronwyn Juby 4 Charlotte Smrekar
5 Bronwyn Juby 5 Bronwyn Juby 5 Olivia Peters 5 Madison Tersigna-Jonkman
6 Jamie Hilton 6= Charlotte Smrekar
6= Alison Jones
6 Madison Tersigna-Jonkman 6 Alison Jones

Premier 16 Years and Under

OVERALL WINNER
1 Nikki Gaul
2 Morgan Caurana
IRISH JIG HIGHLAND FLING SWORD DANCE SEANN TRIUBHAS
1 Nikki Gaul 1 Morgan Caruana 1 Nikki Gaul 1 Morgan Caruana
2 Morgan Caruana 2 Samantha Barrow 2 Samantha Barrow 2 Samantha Barrow
3 Samantha Barrow 3 Olivia Kyle 3 Megan Oliver 3 Nikki Gaul
4 Dineen Kenn 4 Nikki Gaul 4 Olivia Crichton 4 Olivia Kyle
5 Olivia Kyle 5 Olivia Crichton 5 Olivia Kyle 5 Dineen Kenn
6 Emily Caruana 6 Fiona McKay 6 Dineen Kenn 6 Janine Reesor

Premier 17 Years and Over

OVERALL WINNER
1 Maegan Sweeney
2 Hilary Eves
IRISH JIG HIGHLAND FLING SWORD DANCE SEANN TRIUBHAS
1 Hilary Eves 1 Maegan Sweeney 1 Maegan Sweeney 1 Maegan Sweeney
2 Maegan Sweeney 2 Hilary Eves 2 Hilary Eves 2 Hilary Eves
3 Alyssa Barrow 3 Hanna Kelly 3 Rileigh Rodych 3 Hanna Kelly
4 Rileigh Rodych 4 Emma Watt 4 Alyssa Barrow 4 Emma Watt
5 Kendra Olscher 5 Rileigh Rodych 5 Hanna Kelly 5 Alyssa Barrow
6 Hanna Kelly 6 Erin Dinneen 6 Emma Watt 6 Rileigh Rodych