Cobourg Highland Games Seeks Volunteers

2017 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

The Pipes and Drums of Massed Bands

Pipes & Drums at the Cobourg Highland Games

The Cobourg Highland Games will again be at Victoria Park in Downtown Cobourg where there is a beautiful beach on the shores of Lake Ontario.

There will be Solo Piping and Drumming competitions all morning starting at 8:30am. Hear the Pipes and Drums echo over Lake Ontario as 25 or more Pipe Bands start our Opening Ceremonies at 12:00pm. The cry of the Pipes and the echoes of the drums will fill the Park during the massed bands and the competitions of the Bands competing from Grade 1 to Grade 5 for titles and prizes all afternoon. Join the bands after the competitions in the refreshment tent to cheer on the winning bands of each level.

We are members of the Pipers and Pipe Band Society of Ontario, if you would like to compete in the Solo and/or Pipe and Drum Band Competitions.

Contact the PPBSO to register for competition in our Games.

For other information regarding the Pipe Bands and Solo's competitions, please contact Dave Thompson at thompsonclan@sympatico.ca

2016 Solo Competition Results

  • Professional Piper: McKeown, Sean B
  • Professional Drummer: Miller, Zack
  • Amateur Piper: Mackay, Gavin
  • Amateur Drummer: Mercer, Craig

Professional Piping

Professional Jig Professional March Professional S/R
Judge: John A. Elliott Judge: Andrew Berthoff Judge: Jake Watson
1 McKeown, Sean B 1 Boyd, Andrea Marie 1 MacDonald, Ian K.
2 MacDonald, Ian K. 2 McKeown, Sean B 2 Harper, Callum
3 Harper, Callum 3 Dicker, Jacob 3 Boyd, Andrea Marie
4 Harris, Tyler 4 Harper, Callum 4 McKeown, Sean B
5 Dicker, Jacob 5 Johnson, Tyler 5 Dicker, Jacob
6 Tripp, Steven C 6 Bush, K Edward 6 McIntosh, Scott Andrew

Grade 1 Piping

Grade 1 6/8 March Grade 1 March Grade 1 S/R
Judge: Iain Symington Judge: Jake Watson Judge: Michael MacDonald
1 Mackay, Gavin 1 Mackay, Gavin 1 Gravel, Nico
2 Hutton, Andrew 2 Hutton, Andrew 2 Thibodeau, Caleb
3 Seto, Alexander 3 Melville, Liam 3 Mackay, Gavin
4 Thibodeau, Caleb 4 Thibodeau, Caleb 4 Hutton, Andrew
5 Gravel, Nico 5 Tonogai, Marcus 5 Mitchell, Charles David
6 Arnold, Mitchell E. 6 Mitchell, Charles David 6 Seto, Alexander

Grade 2 Piping

Grade 2 Jig Grade 2 March Grade 2 S/R
Judge: Peter Sinclair Judge: Tom Bowen Judge: John A. Elliott
1 Robertson, Andrew C. 1 Godsell, Deirdre 1 Kersell, Jazz
2 Dennis, Keir 2 Zadra, Luca 2 McClennan, Mark
3 McClennan, Mark 3 Vinter, Dan 3 Hill, Roland
4 Arsenault, Stephen 4 Arsenault, Stephen 4 Arsenault, Stephen
5 Millage, Taylor Young 5 Robertson, Andrew C. 5 Johnstone, Colin
6 Zadra, Luca 6 Dennis, Keir 6 Dennis, Keir

Grade 3 Piping

Grade 3 March A Grade 3 March B Grade 3 S/R A Grade 3 S/R B
Judge: Peter Sinclair Judge: Terry Cleland Judge: Iain Symington Judge: Ellen Mole
1 van de Ven, Finley 1 Mackay, Drew 1 Andrews, Alison 1 Ivany, Courtney
2 Runciman, Kate 2 Lehman, Dalton 2 Runciman, Kate 2 Wereley, Sean A.
3 Andrews, Alison 3 Johnstone, Kayleigh 3 Howie, Angus 3 McGlashon, Liam
4 Gauthier, Callum 4 Campbell, Adam 4 Gauthier, Callum 4 Johnstone, Kayleigh
5 Howie, Angus 5 Ivany, Courtney 5 Fotopoulos, Kyle 5 Mackay, Drew
6 Verstegen, Cameron 6 Wereley, Sean A. 6 van de Ven, Finley 6 Campbell, Adam

Grade 4 Piping

Grade 4 March A Grade 4 March B
Judge: Terry Cleland Judge: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone
1 Malish, Michael 1 Plunkett-Latimer, Abe
2 Muir, Reece 2 Muir, Livia
3 Willson, Justin 3 Parks, Anna
4 MacRae, Angus 4 Fotopoulos, Cameron
5 Lasseter, Kathleen 5 Johnston, John R.
6 Coyne, Jack 6 Paluch, Henry Michael

Grade 5 Piping

Grade 5 March
Judge: Chris Dodson
1 Caglar, Yunus
2 Johnstone Schulz, Rowan
3 Fitzpatrick, Rhys
4 Church, Kelly
5 Parsons, Matthew
6 Macpherson, Caleb John

Practice Pad/Chanter Piping

Practice Chanter - Novice March
Judge: Chris Dodson
Results are not available.

Professional Piobaireachd

Professional Piobaireachd (Professional A) Professional Piobaireachd (Professional B)
Judge: Bill Livingstone Judge: Andrew Berthoff
1 MacDonald, Ian K. 1 Johnson, Tyler
2 McKeown, Sean B 2 Harris, Tyler
3 Harper, Callum 3 Bridge, Tyler
4 Bush, K Edward 4 Clark, Alan B.
5 Dicker, Jacob 5 Bowen, Aidan
6 Boyd, Andrea Marie -

Senior Amateur Piobaireachd

Senior Amateur Piobaireachd A
Judge: Peter Aumonier
1 Thibodeau, Caleb
2 Hutton, Andrew
3 Mackay, Gavin
4 Tonogai, Marcus
5 Sullivan, Kaj
6 Seto, Alexander

Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd

Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd A Intermediate Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Tom Bowen Judge: Brian Williamson
1 Dennis, Keir 1 Johnstone, Colin
2 Melville, Liam 2 Mitchell, Charles David
3 Baker, Sid 3 Henningsen, Lou
4 Brown, Kirk 4 McClennan, Mark
5 Millage, Taylor Young 5 Hill, Roland
6 Arsenault, Stephen 6 Helm, Matt

Junior Amateur Piobaireachd

Junior Amateur Piobaireachd A Junior Amateur Piobaireachd B
Judge: Michael MacDonald Judge: Glenna MacKay-Johnstone
1 Paluch, Henry Michael 1 Zadra, Luca
2 Runciman, Kate 2 Gauthier, Callum
3 Fotopoulos, Cameron 3 Malish, Michael
4 Mackay, Drew 4 Gordon, Rachel
5 Hand, Graham 5 MacRae, Angus
6 Johnstone, Kayleigh 6 Bird, Janelle

Novice Piobaireachd

Novice Piobaireachd A Novice Piobaireachd B
Judge: Ellen Mole Judge: Brian Williamson
1 Parsons, Matthew 1 Mitchell, John David
2 Graham, Ron J. 2 Macpherson, Caleb John
3 Johnston, John R. 3 Boota, Alric
4 Benjamin, Scott 4 Dennison, James Paul
5 Allan, Ken 5 Willson, Justin
6 Shadlock, Vicki 6 MacKenzie, Thomas

Professional Snare

Professional H/J Professional M/S/R
Judge: Greg Dinsdale Judge: Michael Hunter
1 Birkett, Neil 1 Miller, Zack
2 Wardell, Kyle 2 Bell, Iain
3 Bell, Iain 3 Wardell, Kyle
4 Miller, Zack 4 Birkett, Neil

Grade 1 Snare

Grade 1 H/J Grade 1 M/S/R
Judge: Michael Hunter Judge: Greg Dinsdale
1 Kirkwood, James 1 Duncan, Brody
2 MacIsaac, Francis 2 Mercer, Craig
3 Mercer, Craig 3 Page, Matthew
4 Page, Matthew 4 Kirkwood, James
5 Roberts, Devin 5 MacIsaac, Francis
6 Duncan, Brody 6 Roberts, Devin

Grade 2 Snare

Grade 2 H/J Grade 2 M/S/R
Judge: Greg Dinsdale Judge: Michael Hunter
1 DeNobriga, Rita 1 DeNobriga, Rita
2 Alexander, Kiernan
3 Ivany, Holly
4 Johnstone-Schulz, Kavan

Grade 3 Snare

Grade 3 M/S/R
Judge: Michael Hunter
1 Arsenault, Paul Robert
2 Neil, Madelyn
3 Galpin, Andrew
4 Summers, Shahna
5 Taylor-MacBeth, Reilly
6 Berry, James

Grade 4 Snare

Grade 4 March
Judge: Greg Dinsdale
1 Blacklock, Aidan
2 MacDonald, Cameron
3 Nadeau, Brandon
4 Parks, Alan
5 MacKenzie, Thomas
6 Francis, Jordan

Grade 5 Snare

Grade 5 March
Judge: Michael Hunter
1 McGlashon, Liam
2 McFarlane, Cameron
3 Gordon, Samuel

Professional Tenor

Professional Tenor M/S/R & H/J
Judge: James Murdoch
1 Page, Taylor

Grade 2 Tenor

Grade 2 Tenor
Judge: James Murdoch
1 Millage, Shanyn Young

Grade 3 Tenor

Grade 3 Tenor
Judge: James Murdoch
1 Terence, Jacqueline
2 Neil, Rylee
3 Jackson, Andrea

Grade 4 Tenor

Grade 4 Tenor
Judge: James Murdoch
1 Gibson, Emily
2 McNabb, Ashlyn
3 Duquette, Angela
4 McFadden, Liam
5 Cohen, Dawn
6 Lehman, Sierra

Grade 5 Tenor

Grade 5 Tenor
Judge: James Murdoch
1 Rugman, Grace
2 Callon, Erin
3 Carroll, Graham

Professional Bass

Professional Solo Bass M/S/R & H/J
Judge: James Murdoch
1 Rowe, John M.

Amateur Bass

Amateur Solo Bass
Judge: James Murdoch
1 Matthews, Doug
2 Ellis, Drew

Novice Bass

Novice Solo Bass
Judge: James Murdoch
1 McFadden, Liam

Professional Drum Major

Drum Major - Professional
Judge: Michael Holland
1 Burgess, Edward
2 Jerome, Darren Michael

2016 BAND RESULTS

Grade 1 Medley

Grade 1 Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: John A. Elliott
Piping 2: Peter Sinclair
Drumming: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble: Andrew Berthoff
Best Bass: 78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band
1. 78th Fraser Highlanders Pipe Band - Gr.1 (1, 2, 1, 1)
2. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.1 (2, 1, 2, 3)
3. Ottawa Police Service Pipe Band - Gr.1 (3, 3, 3, 2)

Grade 2 Set

Grade 2 Set
Judges:
Piping 1: John A. Elliott
Piping 2: Peter Sinclair
Drumming: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble: Andrew Berthoff
Best Bass: 400 Tactical Helicopter Squadron Pipes & Drums
1. 400 Tactical Helicopter Squadron Pipes & Drums - Gr.2 (2, 1, 1, 1)
2. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.2 (1, 2, 2, 2)

Grade 3 Medley

Grade 3 Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: Iain Symington
Piping 2: Brian Williamson
Drumming: Michael Hunter
Ensemble: Daniel Bist
Best Bass: Hamilton Police Pipes & Drums
1. Rob Roy Pipe Band - Gr.3 (1, 2, 2, 1)
2. Hamilton Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.3 (4, 5, 1, 2)
3. Guelph Pipe Band - Gr.3 (3, 1, 4, 6)
4. Windsor Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (2, 6, 5, 3)
5. Toronto Police Pipe Band - Gr.3 (5, 4, 3, 4)
6. Durham Regional Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.3 (6, 3, 6, 5)
7. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.3 (7, 7, 7, 7)

Grade 4 Mini Set

Grade 4 Mini Set
Judges:
Piping 1: Iain Symington
Piping 2: Brian Williamson
Drumming: Michael Hunter
Ensemble: Daniel Bist
Best Bass: The Cameron Highlanders of Ottawa Pipes & Drums
1. Arnprior MacNab Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (2, 2, 2, 1)
2. The Cameron Highlanders of Ottawa Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (1, 1, 3, 4)
3. Niagara Regional Police Pipe Band - Gr.4 (3, 3, 1, 3)
4. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.4 (4, 4, 5, 2)
5. Barrie Pipes & Drums - Gr.4 (5, 5, 4, 5)

Grade 5 March Medley

Grade 5 March Medley
Judges:
Piping 1: John A. Elliott
Piping 2: Peter Sinclair
Drumming: Greg Dinsdale
Ensemble: Andrew Berthoff
Best Bass: Grand Celtic Pipe Band
1. Pipes & Drums of Lindsay - Gr.5 (1, 1, 1, 1)
2. London Fire Fighters Pipe Band - Gr.5 (2, 2, 4, 2)
3. White Heather Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (3, 4, 3, 3)
4. Grand Celtic Pipe Band - Gr.5 (6, 6, 5, 4)
5. Hamilton Police Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (4, 9, 2, 6)
6. Georgetown Pipe Band - Gr.5 (5, 3, 10, 9)
7. Glengarry Pipe Band - Gr.5 (9, 5, 11, 5)
8. Paris/Port Dover Pipe Band - Gr.5 (7, 10, 8, 7)
9. Ryan Russell Memorial Pipe Band - Gr.5 (8, 7, 9, 8)
10. Dundas Pipes & Drums - Gr.5 (10, 8, 7, 10)
11. Air Force City Pipe Band - Gr.5 (11, 11, 6, 11)